BACKGROUND:

Jigsol Business Solutions Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. Jigsol respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.jigsol.com and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Jigsol’s obligations and your rights under law.

Please read this Privacy and Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy and Cookie Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of this website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using this website immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

    In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

    Cookie”

    means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

    Cookie Law”

    means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

    Personal Data”

    means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, this definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

    We/Us/Our”

    means Jigsol Business Solutions Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 06342554, whose registered address is 86 The Broadway, Mill Hill, London NW7 3TD.

  2. Information About Us

    2.1 Jigsol’s website is owned and operated by Jigsol Business Solutions Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 06342554 whose registered address is Athene House, 86 The Broadway, Mill Hill, London NW7 3TD and whose main trading address is Athene House, 86 The Broadway, Mill Hill, London NW7 3TD.

    2.2 Our Data Controller is Simon Levy and can be contacted by email at james@jigsol.com by telephone on 0208 238 8000 or by post at Our registered address.

    2.3 We are regulated by The Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk.

    2.4 We are a member of ACCA.

  3. What Does This Policy Cover? This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies only to your use of Jigsol’s website. It may contain links to other websites. Please note that Jigsol have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
  4. Your Rights

    4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Jigsol’s use of personal data are designed to uphold:

    4.1.1 The right to be informed about Jigsol’s use of personal data;

    4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data Jigsol hold about you (see section 9);

    4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data Jigsol hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (by contacting Jigsol using the details in section 2.2);

    4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Jigsol to delete any personal data held about you (Jigsol only hold your personal data for 7 years, as explained in section 6 but if you would like to delete it sooner, please contact using the details in section 6.4);

    4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

    4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

    4.1.7 The right to object to Jigsol using your personal data for particular purposes; and

    4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

    4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Jigsol’s use of your personal data, please contact Jigsol and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. Should you feel this inadequate, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk

  5. What Data Do We Collect? Jigsol may collect some or all of the following personal (please also see section 10 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy):

    5.1 ISP information;
    5.2 IP address;
    5.3 web browser type and version;
    5.4 operating system;
    5.5 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

  6. How Do We Use Your Data?

    6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for a period, no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Jigsol will comply with all obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

    6.2 Jigsol’s use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to the use of your personal data or because it is in Jigsol’s legitimate interests. Specifically, Jigsol may use your data for the following purposes:

    6.2.1 Supplying Jigsol’s products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

    6.2.2 Personalising and tailoring products and services;

    6.2.3 Any Marketing

    6.3 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Jigsol using your personal data at any time, and to request that it is deleted.

    6.4 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than 7 years in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained according to the Data Retention Policy which can be requested from the Data Controller.

  7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

    7.1 Jigsol only keep your personal data for as long as necessary in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

    7.2 Your personal data will only be stored in the UK.

    7.3 Data security is very important to Jigsol, to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected.

    7.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include all those set out in the Data Protection Policy available on request from the Data Controller.

  8. Do We Share Your Data?

    8.1 Subject to section 8.2, Jigsol will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

    8.2 In certain circumstances, Jigsol may be legally required to share certain data held, which may include your personal data, for example, where Jigsol are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

    8.3 In the course of business Jigsol may share information with carefully selected organisations we engage with to provide certain services. These include:

    • Research organisations

    • Marketing organisations

    • Data validation services

    • Data storage services, including cloud storage and data management

    • Event organisers/training facilitators

    • Financial organisations such as banks and building societies

    8.4 Please note that outside of the EU member states, privacy laws may not be equivalent to those provided by the GDPR. In such countries, Jigsol will still handle data as described in this document, ensuring appropriate security measures in line with legislation.

  9. How Can You Access Your Data?

    You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data, no fee is payable and Jigsol will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Jigsol can charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

    Jigsol may also charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. This does not mean that you can charge for all subsequent access requests.

    The fee will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information

  10. Use of Cookies

    10.1 Jigsol’s website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of the site and to provide and improve products and services. Jigsol has carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

    10.2 All Cookies used by and on this website are used in accordance with current Cookie law.

    10.3 When visiting Jigsol, we may use features which collect your IP address and data on which pages you are visiting on our site. We may also issue cookies to enable certain features to function properly, track traffic on our website or improve user experience in other ways. Cookies place certain information on your device to allow this to happen.

    10.4 Google Analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how Users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above

    10.5 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

    Name of Cookie

    Purpose

    Strictly Necessary

    _gat

    Google Analytics

    Yes

    _ga

    Google Analytics

    Yes

    _gid

    Google Analytics

    Yes

    10.6 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

    10.7 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Jigsol’s website more quickly.

    10.8 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  11. Contacting Us If you have any questions about Jigsol’s website or this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact Us by email at simon@Jigsol.com by telephone on 020 238 8000 or by post at Athene House, 86 The Broadway, Mill Hill, London NW7 3TD. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data held about you.
  12. Changes to this Privacy and Cookie Policy Jigsol may change this Privacy and Cookie Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be posted as soon as possible and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy and Cookie Policy on your first use following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

News and information on accounting dates

Sign up to register for important news and information on accounting dates